Incident Beechcraft B100 King Air N980VC, Thursday 2 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 January 2025
Time:16:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B100 King Air
Owner/operator:N980VC Corp.
Registration: N980VC
MSN: BE-19
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Antioquia Department -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manizales-La Nubia Airport (MZL/SKMZ)
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Beechcraft B100 King Air, suffered a left hand main gear collapse after landing on runway 20 at Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Antioquia Department.
The three crew members aboard were not injured.

METAR:

SKMD 021600Z 09006KT 9999 SCT035 25/15 Q1020

Sources:

https://mioriente.com/medellin/video-aterrizaje-aeropuerto-medellin.html
https://www.elcolombiano.com/medellin/aeropuerto-olaya-herrera-suspenden-operacion-tras-accidente-avion-medellin-LB26275835
https://www.elpais.com.co/colombia/aeronave-tuvo-que-aterrizar-de-emergencia-en-el-aeropuerto-olaya-herrera-de-medellin-esto-se-sabe-0254.html
https://www.infobae.com/colombia/2025/01/02/cerraron-el-aeropuerto-de-medellin-una-avioneta-con-tres-personas-a-bordo-tuvo-que-aterrizar-de-emergencia/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n980vc#3891af13

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/35068_1394480591.jpg (photo, under previous registration YV2772)

Location

Media: