Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6517, Monday 5 October 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 October 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6517
MSN: 6417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maniago range (PN) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghedi AB (LIPL) (BS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Starfighter had taken off for a normal shooting training when, arrived near the shooting range of Dandolo (Municipality of Vivaro), made a turn at low altitude after a long dive. In performing the maneuver, the plane crashed into some trees ending up destroyed. Pilot Ten Tiziano Montinaro (26) killed. Pieces were found within a radius of one kilometer in the countryside of Maniago.

Sources:

Scramble
http://digilander.libero.it/air10/f104/inc_051081.htm