Accident airplane TI-67, Tuesday 26 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1949
Time:c. 18:00
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: TI-67
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Llano Bonito -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Sabana
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed between Asseri and San Ignacio de Acosta during a tst flight. Owned by Marshall Washburn. US pilot Penny Roberts killed. Costarican second pilot and a passenger seriously injured.

Sources:

La Hora (San José) 27 April 1949, p1+6