Accident Saab 105Ö GI-19, Thursday 6 August 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 August 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB05 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 105Ö
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: GI-19
MSN: 105419
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grub, near Wien -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOWW
Destination airport:LOWW
Narrative:
Crashed in a house after take-off from Wien-Schwechat International Airport - LOWW. Four family members inside the house suffered serious injuries. Both occupants of the Saab 105Ö were killed.

Sources:

http://www.airpower.at/flugzeuge/105/historie.htm