This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 December 2024 |
| Time: | c. 14:30 |
| Type: | Neiva EMB-201A Ipanema |
| Owner/operator: | Cabaça Aviação Agrícola Ltda |
| Registration: | PT-UBX |
| MSN: | 200550 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Pium, TO -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:During a cropdusting flight, while manoeuvring after application, the aircraft stalled and crashed into the ground. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86206 Aircraft information:
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTUBX 