This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 August 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 34th TFSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 78-0046 |
| MSN: | 61-42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Utah Test & Training Range, 80 miles west of Salt Lake City, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF) |
| Destination airport: | Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF) |
Narrative:Crashed 5/8/1981 on the Utah Test & Training Range, 80 miles west of Salt Lake City, Utah, killing the pilot, Captain J. Edgington Moats. As result of this accident, all USAF F-16's were grounded two days later. It was the F-16's second grounding. Cause of accident was a malfunctioning bleed air valve which allowed bleed air to leak out onto the EPU, causing an electrical surge that shut down the flight control computer
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html 2.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1982/1982 3.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/46/ 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm 5.
http://www.sharpshooter-maj.com/html/deploy81.htm 