Incident Tecnam P92 , Wednesday 1 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 January 2025
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Avio Club Madonna di Loreto, Province of Macerata -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight aircraft crashed near Avio Club Madonna di Loreto in the Province of Macerata, during a touch-and-go training flight after experiencing an engine failure. While attempting an emergency landing in a nearby field, the aircraft overturned after the wheels ended up in a ditch dug in the ground.

The occupants managed to exit the aircraft independently and were transported to a hospital, sustaining only minor injuries. The aircraft sustained significant damage.

Sources:

https://www.ilrestodelcarlino.it/ancona/cronaca/ultraleggero-precipita-campo-bdfcdf1f
https://www.gaeta.it/aereo-ultraleggero-costretto-a-un-atterraggio-demergenza-nel-maceratese-i-due-occupanti-salvati
https://www.veratv.it/articoli/id-7846/castelfidardo---rilievi-in-corso-dopo-l-atterraggio-d-emergenza-dell-ultraleggero
https://www.cronacheancona.it/2025/01/01/superleggero-si-schianta-in-fase-di-atterraggio-demergenza-illesi-i-due-occupanti/533606/

Location

Media: