This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 January 2025 |
| Time: | 23:33 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A330-941 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N408DX |
| MSN: | 1962 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 7000-72 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL105, an Airbus A330-941, returned to land back at Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL) after suffering engine issues on departure.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n408dx#388fc934 Location