Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-201Q Dash 8 5Y-MRE, Saturday 28 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-201Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Fly ALS
Registration: 5Y-MRE
MSN: 507
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW) -   Kenya
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Masai Mara
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
FlyALS flight 102 from Masai Mara was taxiing to the parking at Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL) when it experienced two punctured tires, caused by loose stones on the taxiway.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/100063671702062/posts/1159273789538334/

Location

Media: