This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 June 1949 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Stinson 108 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Costarricense |
| Registration: | TI-200 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near La Sabana -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | San José/La Sabana Airport |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Stimson del ejército TI-200" crashed shortly after take-off. Pilot Dr Fernando Cruz R. The aircraft used for the training of the national pilots.
Sources:
La Hora (San José) 27 June 1949, p1 (photos)