Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 CS-TKP, Thursday 2 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 January 2025
Time:14:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Azores Airlines
Registration: CS-TKP
MSN: 2011
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Ponta Delgada–João Paulo II Airport (PDL/LPPD), Azores -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ponta Delgada-João Paulo II Airport, Azores (PDL/LPPD)
Destination airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Azores Airlines flight S4124, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from runway 12 at Ponta Delgada–João Paulo II Airport (PDL/LPPD), Azores.

During take-off, the aircraft collided with several birds (seagulls). Subsequently, with indication of vibration problems in both engines, the crew declared an emergency and requested to return to PDL.
The aircraft turned right onto the approach circuit to runway 12, with airport services activating a local precaution.
The flight made a safe landing back at the departure airport ten minutes after takeoff.

The aircraft sustained damage to several fan blades and vanes (OGVs) of both engines, engine #2 cowlings and air intake, slat #2 and damage to the fuselage (dent).

Sources:

https://acores.rtp.pt/local/aviao-da-azores-airlines-imobilizado-devido-a-bird-strike/
https://diariodistrito.sapo.pt/colisao-entre-aviao-da-sata-e-gaivotas-em-ponta-delgada-expoe-falhas-de-seguranca-no-aeroporto/
https://www.publico.pt/2025/01/06/sociedade/noticia/aviao-sata-colidiu-bando-significativo-aves-descolar-ponta-delgada-2117808
https://www.cmjornal.pt/sociedade/detalhe/colisao-com-bando-de-gaivotas-obriga-aviao-da-sata-a-aterrar-de-emergencia-em-ponta-delgada
GPIAAF
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cs-tkp#389199cb

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/652531_1732470834.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: