Incident Sukhoi Su-27 , Tuesday 1 March 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27
Owner/operator:39th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Khmelnytskyi Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:UKLS
Narrative:
On 1 March 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Su-27 of the 39th Tactical Aviation Brigade, piloted by "Viking", experienced a failure in its navigation system equipment amid deteriorating weather conditions, leading to the pilot becoming disoriented.

The aircraft was guided to Starokostiantyniv Air Base by a friendly aircraft and was able to land safely.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cEef94B5Qt8

Media: