Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 79-0313, Monday 29 June 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 June 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:421st TFSqn /388th TFWg USAF
Registration: 79-0313
MSN: 61-98
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Salt Lake, west of Salt Lake City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Narrative:
Written off 29/6/1981: Went down into the Great Salt Lake, west of Salt Lake City, Utah. An EPU problem was the cause of the mishap. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/493/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/388th_Fighter_Wing#Tactical_Air_Command