This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 January 2025 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Piper L-18C Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Luftsport-Club Fassberg |
| Registration: | D-ECGH |
| MSN: | 18-3449 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Faßberg Air Base (ETHS), Lower Saxony -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Faßberg Air Base (ETHS) |
| Destination airport: | Faßberg Air Base (ETHS) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Piper L-18C Super Cub crashed at Faßberg Air Base (ETHS), Lower Saxony.
After take-off, the pilot reported problems with the horizontal stabilizer. During landing, the aircraft lost control. The aircraft crashed into the ground and the pilot was fatally injured.
The pilot initially survived, but later died from his injuries sustained in the incident.
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/SiteGlobals/Forms/Suche/Untersuchungensuche_Formular.html?nn=668638 https://www.celleheute.de/post/unfall-auf-dem-fliegerhorst-fa%C3%9Fberg-pilot-stirbt-nach-absturz-mit-maschine https://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/niedersachsen/lueneburg_heide_unterelbe/Ziviler-Pilot-stirbt-nach-Absturz-auf-Bundeswehr-Flugplatz,fassberg322.html https://www.cz.de/lokales/celle-lk/celle/absturz-auf-fassberger-fliegerhorst-zivilflugzeug-verunglueckt-pilot-gestorben-UHA2Q2TZVZH25E5F4ZKCJYHM4Q.html https://www.sueddeutsche.de/panorama/toedliches-unglueck-ziviler-pilot-stirbt-nach-absturz-auf-bundeswehr-flugplatz-dpa.urn-newsml-dpa-com-20090101-250103-930-334215 https://www.lsc-fassberg.de/?page_id=603 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/26439_1586192120.jpg (photo)
Location