Incident Boeing 737-86J RA-73256, Thursday 2 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 January 2025
Time:20:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86J
Owner/operator:NordStar Airlines
Registration: RA-73256
MSN: 37747/3120
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Volgograd Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Volgograd Airport (VOG/URWW)
Destination airport:Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NordStar Airlines flight TI952, a Boeing 737-86J, suffered a left engine failure as it reached cruising altitude after departure at Volgograd Airport (VOG/URWW). The plane then safely returned to Volgograd Airport an hour later.
No injuries were reported to the 170 crew and passengers aboard the aircraft.

At 20:21, the information about the left engine failure received from the crew was communicated to the relevant services. The decision was made to proceed to the departure airport Volgograd (Gumrak). At 20:23, the crew set the transponder code 7700 on FL370, reported the left engine failure, began descending to FL250, performed a right orbit in descending to FL250, and at 20:32 continued to proceed to the Volgograd (Gumrak) airport. At 21:23, a safe landing was made at the Volgograd airport.

Sources:

https://volgograd.bezformata.com/listnews/prizemlilsya-samolet/140963217/
https://rodgor-vlg.ru/reis-na-ekaterinburg-yekstrenno-prizemlilsja-obratno-v-volgograde.html
https://volg.mk.ru/social/2025/01/03/v-volgograd-izza-neispravnosti-vernulsya-vyletevshiy-v-ekaterinburg-samolet.html
https://vzglyad.pw/news/incidents/15298-jekstrennuju-posadku-sovershil-samolet-vyletevshij-iz-volgograda-v-ekaterinburg.html

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73256#3891f280

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/608515_1730904947.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 August 2013 VQ-BNG NordStar Airlines 0 Krasnoyarsk-Yemelyanovo International Airport (KJA/UNKL) min
27 June 2025 RA-73256 NordStar Airlines 0 Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Media: