| Date: | Sunday 20 October 2024 |
| Time: | 15:55 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22T G3 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | HK-5259-G |
| MSN: | 0332 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Savanna Airfield, Orocué, Casanare -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SQUS |
| Destination airport: | Guaymaral Airport (SKGY) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On October 20, 2024, the Cirrus SR22T G3 aircraft, registration HK-5259-G, crashed on takeoff from Savanna airstrip (SQUS).
According to the pilot, pre-flight procedures were carried out according to the checklists, successfully, and proceeded to runway 24. While taxiing, the pilot observed the windsock and from his perspective confirmed that the wind was calm.
The pilot then proceeded to perform a maximum performance takeoff; about 100 meters before reaching the threshold of runway 06, he realized that the aircraft did not have rotation speed and that the remaining runway was not sufficient to accelerate or to stop the aircraft.
In this condition, he initiated the abortion of the maneuver; the aircraft left the runway, rolling off it for a distance of 90 meters, until its right wing collided with a tree; the impact caused loss of control and resulted in the aircraft overturning and spinning on its longitudinal axis. In this dynamic, the left wing, the right wing, and the nose wheel detached.
Once the aircraft stopped, the pilot directed the evacuation of the occupants and secured the electrical system to prevent a possible fire.
The aircraft was destroyed. The occupants were unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
Aerocivil