Incident de Havilland DH.104 Dove N….., Saturday 31 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 March 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove
Owner/operator:Northern Skyways
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Berger, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Jackpot, NV
Destination airport:Spokane, WA
Narrative:
Lost control in down draughts after an engine failure and made an emergency landing in a field.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/408165590/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjQwODE2NTU5MCwiaWF0IjoxNzM1OTEzOTg2LCJleHAiOjE3MzYwMDAzODZ9.tPGG_rQC0m3cU5S2oeIvfP-5UyUoSFcxsWPKtuzV6dw