Incident Cessna 560 Citation Ultra N814SH, Thursday 2 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 January 2025
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation Ultra
Owner/operator:Silverhawk Aviation
Registration: N814SH
MSN: 560-0405
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:9577 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK/KLNK)
Destination airport:Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Silverhawk Aviation Cessna 560 Citation Ultra, was taxiing for departure when it experienced a flat tire and while waiting for assistance a brake fire occurred on the left main gear.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n814sh#3891a522

Location