This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 March 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 56th TTWg USAF |
| Registration: | 78-0105 |
| MSN: | 62-31 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gulf of Mexico, off west coast of Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | McDill AFB, Tampa, Florida (MCF/KMCF) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 27/3/1981: Went down over the Gulf of Mexico off the coast of Florida. The crash was caused by a fuel pump failure. The aircraft was recovered but damage was extensive to the cockpit area. Both crew ejected safely
The aircraft remains were brought back to MacDill AFB and stored in a hanger Everything was removed forward of the intake and it was used as a maintainence trainer for a while.
The aircraft is on display at the Joe Davies Heritage Airpark at USAF Palmdale Plant 42 in Palmdale, CA.
Sources:
1.
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1982/1982%20-%200082.html 2.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/105/ 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm 4.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html 5.
http://www.cityofpalmdale.org/Portals/0/Documents/AirPark/Airpark%20Brochure.pdf 