Accident Boeing 747-446 JA8076, Monday 14 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 April 1997
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-446
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA8076
MSN: 24777/797
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 289
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:50KM North of Ibakari Prefecture, Daiko VORTAC -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Tokyo Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While operating flight JL406, the aircraft encountered severe turbulence. 9 passengers suffered injuries, 8 minor and one severe.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-acci/98-1-JA8076.pdf
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail.php?id=945
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b747-24777.htm#google_vignette

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7552806 (Photo)