Incident Airbus A321-251NX RA-73840, Friday 3 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 January 2025
Time:c. 14:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251NX
Owner/operator:Ural Airlines
Registration: RA-73840
MSN: 8955
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 236
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Sharm-El-Sheikh -   Egypt
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sharm el Sheikh International Airport (SSH/HESH)
Destination airport:Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ural Airlines flight U61876, an Airbus A321-251NX, suffered an engine failure. The aircraft, after circling, landed back at Sharm-El-Sheikh.

Sources:

https://tass.com/emergencies/1896201

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/SVR1876
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/u61876#3894fd2b

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/93291_1654522403.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex VP-BOP, D-AZAK