Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) PR-MYY, Friday 3 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 January 2025
Time:07:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Brasil
Registration: PR-MYY
MSN: 5591
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Teresina-Senador Petrônio Portela Airport, PI (THE/SBTE) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Teresina-Senador Petrônio Portela Airport, PI (THE/SBTE)
Destination airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA3851, an Airbus A320-214, aborted the takeoff from runway 20 at Teresina Airport (THE) after suffering a birdstrike.
The aircraft taxied back to the apron and the flight was cancelled.

Sources:

https://www.picos40graus.com.br/site/materia/23704/voo-e-cancelado-apos-colisao-de-aviao-com-passaro-no-aeroporto-de-teresina
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-myy#3894084e

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 April 2021 PR-MYY LATAM Airlines Brasil 0 Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) min
Bird strike
3 October 2024 PR-MYY LATAM Airlines Brasil 0 Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG) non
Near miss

Location