Accident TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting S4 23-1677, Saturday 4 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 January 2025
Time:c 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting S4
Owner/operator:Midcoast Microlights
Registration: 23-1677
MSN: 19ST485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 km SE of Nambucca Heads, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coffs Harbour Airport, NSW (CFS/YCFS)
Destination airport:South West Rocks Airport, NSW (YSWK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting S4 went down in the sea about 1.5 km southeast of Nambucca Heads, New South Wales.
Both occupants perished and the ultralight was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.instagram.com/7newssyd/reel/DEb2WP1Cimk/
https://www.9news.com.au/national/nsw-mid-north-coast-light-plane-crash-at-gaagal-wanggaan-national-park-near-nambucca-heads/ce07835b-342a-437a-9438-87805059dc51
https://www.msn.com/en-au/news/australia/emergency-services-respond-to-light-plane-crash-off-nsw-mid-north-coast/ar-AA1wWsaM
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2025-01-04/light-plane-crash-near-nsw-nambucca-heads/104784878

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0508/1771875-large.jpg (photo)

Location