Accident Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E E71, Thursday 29 January 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 January 1981
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AJET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E
Owner/operator:Dassault-Bréguet/Dornier
Registration: E71
MSN: 71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Toulouse -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Toulouse
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spun in from 45000ft on pre-delivery test flight, the pilot was unable to recover the plane due to locked horizontal stabilizer. Civil pilot Bernard Witt ejected to safety.

Sources:

Flight International 9 Januar 1982, p72