Incident Farman F.60 Goliath F-AEAU, Saturday 3 October 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 October 1925
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic glth model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Farman F.60 Goliath
Owner/operator:Lignes Aériennes Farman
Registration: F-AEAU
MSN: 2
Year of manufacture:1920
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:near Heerle -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport
Destination airport:Brussel
Narrative:
The aircraft stuck trees and nosed down during a forced landing following a loss of engine power.

Sources:

https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1925.htm#F-AEAU
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=MMKB23:001960083:mpeg21:a00025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 August 1924 F-ADDT Air Union (France) 0 Golden Green, near Tonbridge, Kent sub
14 November 1925 F-FHMY Air Union (France) 0 12 km off Boulogne [English Channel] sub
10 February 1930 F-FHMY Air Union (France) 2 Marden, Kent w/o
Loss of control

Location