This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 January 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ATR 42-500 |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
| Registration: | AP-BHI |
| MSN: | 653 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Sindh -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) |
| Destination airport: | Gwadar Airport (GWD/OPGD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:PIA flight PK503, an ATR 42-500 experienced a malfunction of one of its engines shortly after departure from Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Sindh.
The aircraft returned and landed at Karachi forty three minutes after departure.
The incident was confirmed by a Pakistan International Airlines spokesman.
The aircraft was on the ground at Karachi for approximately five and a half hours while being repaired, and eventually made the flight to Gwadar Airport (GWD/OPGD) with a delay.
Sources:
https://arynews.tv/pia-flight-returns-to-karachi-after-developing-technical-fault/ https://24newshd.tv/01-Jan-2025/pia-makes-emergency-landing-at-karachi-airport https://dailyausaf.com/en/pakistan/gwadar-bound-pia-flight-makes-emergency-landing/ https://samaa.tv/2087326555-pia-gwadar-bound-flight-returns-to-karachi-due-to-engine-fault https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ap-bhi#388da180 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/71191_1670343836.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 September 2022 |
AP-BHI |
Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
0 |
Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) |
 |
non |
| 2 January 2025 |
AP-BHI |
0 |
Karachi |
 |
unk |
Location