Incident ATR 42-500 AP-BHI, Thursday 2 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 January 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BHI
MSN: 653
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Karachi -   Pakistan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:Sui Airport (SUL/OPSU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PIA flight PK155, an ATR 42-500, reported hydraulic problems after departure from of Karachi. The climb was stopped at 5000 feet and the flight returned to Karachi-Jinnah 25 minutes after departure.

A day earlier, the aircraft had returned to Karachi after experiencing an engine issue.

Sources:

https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=33006

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 September 2022 AP-BHI Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) non
1 January 2025 AP-BHI Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 near Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Sindh unk