Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A318-111 F-GUGR, Friday 3 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 January 2025
Time:20:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A318 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A318-111
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GUGR
MSN: 3009
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B8/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:S of Paris -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air France flight AF1448, an Airbus A318-111, suffered a pressurization issue at FL300, 13 minutes after takeoff from Paris-CDG.
The flight carried out an emergency descent to FL100 and returned to CDG.

Sources:

Air France statement: https://pro.twitter.com/AFnewsroom/status/1875498638887035170
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/AFR1448/history/20250103/2015Z/LFPG/LEBL
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/af1448#38960e07

Media: