Incident Luscombe 8D NC37020, Wednesday 2 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 November 1949
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC37020
MSN: 1681
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tambor -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Panama
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"37020" force-landed on beach of Tambor due to weather. Crashed while taking off again. Pilot Carlos Wyatt.

Note: registration N37020 (Carl J. Wyatt) canx 1956-02-20 (AviationDB)

Sources:

La Hora (San José) 3 November 1949, p4