Incident light aircraft EP-1355, Saturday 4 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 January 2025
Time:
Type:light aircraft
Owner/operator:
Registration: EP-1355
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Shiraz -   Iran
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A training plane suffered a bird strike (the bird hitting the propeller) leading to an emergency landing within Kharamah, in the Kamjan wetlands.

Sources:

https://sahebkhabar.ir/news/70628331/%D8%A8%D8%B1%D8%AE%D9%88%D8%B1%D8%AF-%D9%BE%D8%B1%D9%86%D8%AF%D9%87-%D8%A8%D8%A7-%D9%87%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%BE%DB%8C%D9%85%D8%A7%DB%8C-%D8%A2%D9%85%D9%88%D8%B2%D8%B4%DB%8C-%D9%86%D8%B2%D8%AF%DB%8C%DA%A9-%D8%B4%DB%8C%D8%B1%D8%A7%D8%B2
https://avalfars.ir/%D9%81%D8%B1%D9%88%D8%AF-%D8%A7%D8%B6%D8%B7%D8%B1%D8%A7%D8%B1%DB%8C-%D9%88-%D8%B3%D8%AE%D8%AA-%D9%87%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%BE%DB%8C%D9%85%D8%A7%DB%8C-%D8%A2%D9%85%D9%88%D8%B2%D8%B4%DB%8C-%D8%AF%D8%B1-%D8%AA/

Media: