Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II PT-HKZ, Saturday 4 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 January 2025
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Avalon Táxi Aereo Ltda.
Registration: PT-HKZ
MSN: 3156
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Penha-Avalon Helipad, SC (SIC2) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Penha-Avalon Helipad, SC (SIC2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 206B crashed shortly after taking off from a private helipad, from about four metres up in the air, and ended up almost upside down on the ground. A piece of a rotor broke off, flew over 300 metres, and severely damaged a parked vehicle. The pilot reported the antitorque pedals locked and the tail rotor malfunctioned, causing the helicopter to spin while landing and subsequently tip over.
The pilot was rescued with minor injuries, a passenger had serious injuries to the head and was hospitalised, and the other three passengers were unharmed. The helicopter received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://aeroin.net/helicoptero-acidenta-se-proximo-ao-beto-carrero-world-em-santa-catarina/
https://www.metropoles.com/brasil/helicoptero-com-cinco-pessoas-a-bordo-cai-em-santa-catarina
https://g1.globo.com/sc/santa-catarina/noticia/2025/01/04/helicoptero-cai-em-cidade-de-sc.ghtml
https://jornaljc.com.br/seguranca/2025/helicoptero-cai-as-margens-da-rodovia-transbeto-em-penha/

Aircraft information: https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTHKZ
Preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86225

Location

Media: