Incident Piper PA-25-260C Pawnee EC-BXX, Monday 24 January 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 January 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260C Pawnee
Owner/operator:COTASA
Registration: EC-BXX
MSN: 25-5259
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maspalomas, Gran Canaria -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Maspalomas-El Berriel (GCLB)
Destination airport:Maspalomas-El Berriel (GCLB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landig after engine stop due fuel off. Airplane makes fumigation works. Pilot unharmed.

Sources:

Pueblo, 25 January 1983, p30.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=721414&posicion=30&presentacion=pagina