Incident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) 9A-ABC, Saturday 4 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 January 2025
Time:11:21 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Neos, lsf ETF Airways
Registration: 9A-ABC
MSN: 30667/1448
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:NE of Sharm el-Sheikh -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Sharm el Sheikh International Airport (SSH/HESH)
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Neos flight NO6243, a Boeing 737-800, suffered an electrical failure of a LED light bar in the passenger cabin. A flight attendant used a fire extinguisher and the flight subsequently returned to SSH.

Sources:

https://www.romatoday.it/cronaca/volo-sharm-roma-principio-incendio-oggi-4-gennaio-2025.html
https://roma.repubblica.it/cronaca/2025/01/04/news/incendio_volo_sharm_roma_etf_airways-423920253/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/NOS6243/history/20250104/1126Z/HESH/HESH