Accident HAL Dhruv Mk 3 CG859, Sunday 5 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 January 2025
Time:c 12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Dhruv Mk 3
Owner/operator:Indian Coast Guard
Registration: CG859
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porbandar Airport (PBD/VAPR), Gujarat -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Porbandar Airport (PBD/VAPR), Gujarat
Narrative:
An Indian Coast Guard ALH Dhruv Mk 3 based at the Porbandar Coast Guard Air Enclave crashed on landing at Porbandar Airport (PBD/VAPR), Gujarat.
The three occupants perished and the helicopter was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Unconfirmed press reports suggest a swashplate defect.

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/coast-guard-chopper-crashes-in-gujarats-porbandar-3-dead-sources-7403835
https://www.livemint.com/news/india/indian-coast-guard-alh-dhruv-chopper-crashes-during-training-in-gujarat-s-porbandar-latest-news-death-toll-injured-11736064429461.html
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/coast-guard-helicopter-crashes-in-gujarat-during-training-sortie-report-101736063511488.html
https://www.financialexpress.com/india-news/three-indian-coast-guard-personnel-killed-in-helicopter-crash-at-porbandar-airport/3707736/
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/rare-transmission-system-failure-led-to-alh-crash-shows-inquiry-101738609206920.html

https://www.flickr.com/photos/nitinmnair/51287522485/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)

Location

Media: