This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 December 2024 |
| Time: | 20:00 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-233 |
| Owner/operator: | VivaAerobus, lsf Avion Express Malta |
| Registration: | 9H-MLV |
| MSN: | 4118 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527E-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | W of Merida -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN) |
| Destination airport: | Ciudad Juárez-Abraham Gonzalez International Airport (CJS/MMCS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:VivaAerobus flight VB2220, an Airbus A320-233, suffered a loss of cabin pressure while en route at FL360. The flight made an emergency descent to FL100 and diverted to Monterrey.
The aircraft resumed regular service on January 1.
Sources:
https://www.sdpnoticias.com/estados/que-le-paso-al-vuelo-2220-de-viva-aerobus-avion-de-la-ruta-cancun-ciudad-juarez-tuvo-problemas/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VIV2220/history/20241228/1750Z/MMUN/MMMY 