This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 October 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stinson L-5 Sentinel |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-98839 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Baoshan, Yunnan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Stinson L-5 Sentinel nicknamed "Herky" went missing in bad weather, somewhere in the Gaoligong Mountains (misspelled Kaolikung Sbao). [MACR 9300]
There is no evidence that this plane and the pilot Hugh F. O’Neill Jr. have ever been found.
Sources:
https://www.forgottensquadron.com/?page_id=286 