Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 78-0071, Wednesday 25 June 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:4th TFSqn USAF
Registration: 78-0071
MSN: 61-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hill AFB, near Ogden, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 25/6/1980 near Hill AFB, Ogden, Utah. The aircraft was lost in a "yellow flag" exercise caused by fuel starvation. The pilot bailed out at approximately 300 feet when a flame-out approach to a dirt road didn't turn out to be the best solution.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/71/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html