Accident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter MM6648,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46984

Date:Tuesday 27 May 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6648
MSN: 6648
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Benedetto Po (MN) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed just 3 minutes after take off for bad weather conditions . Pilot Ten. Roberto Chiarellotto was killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm
Flight International 3 January 1981, p28
La Stampa 28 maggio 1980 p. 6