Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner A6-BLN, Sunday 5 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 January 2025
Time:07:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Etihad Airways
Registration: A6-BLN
MSN: 39659/569
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 289
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Destination airport:Abu Dhabi-Bateen Airport (AZI/OMAD)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Etihad Airways flight EY461, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, rejected the takeoff from runway 34 at Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL) after the crew detected a high exhaust gas temperature indication from the no. 2 engine.
Two tyres deflated in the process and fire services attended to cool the brakes.

An engineering inspection did not reveal any damage to the engine.
ADS-B data show a maximum ground speed of at least 174 knots.

METAR:

YMML 050700Z 32010KT 9999 -SHRA NSC 37/03 Q1008
YMML 050813Z 29017G27KT CAVOK 36/03 Q1008

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ey461#389aa9cb
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=8964be&lat=-37.668&lon=144.840&zoom=16.0&showTrace=2025-01-05&leg=2&trackLabels
https://twitter.com/etihad/status/1875835888103489725

Location

Images:

Jan 5th, Melbourne Tullamarine Airport

Media: