This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 May 1980 |
| Time: | c. 15:00 |
| Type: | Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | FC05 |
| MSN: | 583G-5102 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Neunkirchen-Heinitz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kleine-Brogel |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:1967-00-00: assembled by SABCA
1967-04-08: taken on charge by the Belgian Air Force
1971-11-09: Cat.2
1974-06-10: Cat.? birdstrike.
pilot: ADC-VL Govaerts Jan OK,
co-pilot: Kpt-Vl Bouret M. OK,
1980-05-12: near Neunkirchen (Germany) 15:00 Hr Cat.5, birdstrike and crashed on a factory
during unautorized low level flight (500 ft)
pilot : Kpt-Vl Peelaers OK with ejection seat, 10 FBW - 31 ‘Tiger’ Squadron
co-pilot: Olt-Vl Goosens 'Smirnoff' Michel OK with ejection seat, 10 FBW - 31 ‘Tiger’ Squadron
3 female civilians (22-26) killed on the ground
1981-03-00: Written off
Sources:
ANP
Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings
and Papers 23)
-
http://gsb.download.bva.bund.de/BBK/Magazin/BBK_Bevoelkerungsschutz198010.pdf Hamburger Abendblatt 13 May 1980
https://www.belgian-wings.be/lockheed-tf-104g-starfighter 