| Date: | Monday 19 February 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ST Engineering Aerospace DrN-35LS |
| Owner/operator: | Skyports Deliveries Pte Ltd |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | AC32-140 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown, written off |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Western Anchorage -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSIB Singapore |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 19 February 2024, an unmanned aircraft (UA) was operating a demonstration flight along a predetermined route over the sea to the Western Anchorage located south of Sentosa island, Singapore.
About seven minutes after the UA took off, its secondary Global Navigation Satellite System receiver sent erroneous latitude data to its flight computer. This triggered a ‘POSITION X-CHECK FAIL’ error message and resulted in the UA transitioning to the ‘Land – GPS Lost’ mode, in which mode the UA started to land at its current location.
The UA pilot, who was controlling the UA’s beyond visual line-of-sight flight in autonomous mode via a Ground Control Station at a remote site, attempted to take over control of the UA but was unsuccessful as a wrong action was carried out. The UA continued descending to the sea and sank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | TIB/AAI/CAS.230 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSIB