Incident Embraer ERJ-190LR G-LCAF, Saturday 4 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 January 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190LR
Owner/operator:British Airways (BA CityFlyer)
Registration: G-LCAF
MSN: 19000548
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:south of Milan-Malpensa Airport (MXP) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ)
Destination airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA7016, an Embraer ERJ-190SR, diverted to Milan-Malpensa Airport (MXP) following a failure of one of the engines.

Sources:

https://x.com/TapperJosephine/status/1875618162231898205
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-lcaf#389862e9

Media: