This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 January 1998 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Amuri Helicopters Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-HLS |
| MSN: | 1905 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Glencoe River, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hanmer Springs |
| Destination airport: | Glen Coe River |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While landing to drop off a passenger at a ridge landing site familiar to the pilot, the helicopter was caught by a series of strong wind gusts. The aircraft pitched nose-down, and it drifted across the landing site and off the ridge into a hover 'out of ground-effect'. Consequently an increase in power was required. During a second severe gust, almost immediately afterwards, the aircraft again pitched nose-down and became over-pitched. The pilot aborted his planned go-around and landed in an over-pitched condition. The aircraft rolled over on landing. The passenger sustained slight injuries.
Sources:
1.
https://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=98/7 2.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=2309 3.
https://www.caa.govt.nz/script/AirReg3.asp?Mark=HLS&Query3=Get+Reg+Mark 4.
http://www.airframes.org/reg/zkhls
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 