This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 January 2025 |
| Time: | 16:40 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A220-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-GUPG |
| MSN: | 55122 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Engine model: | P&W 1500G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | W of Halifax, NS -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Canada flight AC609, an Airbus A220-300, suffered a pressurization issue during the climb. The crew noticed that the pressurization was not stabilizing and they received a cabin altitude caution message. The crew then levelled off at 10000 feet and held 50 nm NW of CYHZ to investigate the cabin pressurization issue. The crew completed all checklists but were unable to adjust the cabin altitude in manual control.
The crew then declared a PAN PAN and diverted back to CYHZ. The aircraft landed safely at 1732 UTC (1332 AST) without further incident. An Air Canada maintenance inspection found that the aft cargo vent flap idler bearing was sheared, and the vent was in the open position. The idler bearing was replaced and the aircraft was returned to service.
Sources:
https://atlantic.ctvnews.ca/second-aircraft-emergency-in-a-week-at-halifax-stanfield-international-airport-1.7165246 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/ACA609/history/20250104/1630Z/CYHZ/CYHZ TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 April 2024 |
C-GUPG |
Air Canada |
0 |
near Headland, AL |
 |
min |
| Hydraulic system problem |