Incident ATR 72-500 9N-AJS, Monday 6 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 January 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500
Owner/operator:Buddha Air
Registration: 9N-AJS
MSN: 531
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:43 nm E of Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Destination airport:Bhadrapur Airport (BDP/VNCG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Buddha Air flight U4953, an ATR 72-500, suffered a flame out of engine no.1 after departure from Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM), Nepal. The flight safely returned to KTM.

Sources:

https://english.khabarhub.com/2025/06/426041/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 2016 9N-AJS Buddha Air 0 Biratnagar Airport non

Location