This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 December 1997 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Western International TH-1F (Bell 204) |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-HVZ |
| MSN: | 7322 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hokitika, West Coast -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was lifting a log when the crew heard a screaming sound from the rear of the cabin. The pilot closed the throttle, and the aircraft crashed to ground and was badly damaged. The transmission fell forward through the cabin roof, destroying thecabin. The main rotors were also destroyed, but the tailrotor was unscathed. A crewman, situated on the ground, reported seeing the tail rotor slow down at the time of the accident. Subsequent investigation revealed that the tailrotor drive train failed at the second tailrotor drive coupling aft of the main rotor gearbox. It appeared that no seal was fitted to the coupling at the time of the accident. Moisture ingress enabled corrosion to attack the drive faces of the splines and wear to the point of failure.
Sources:
unknown