Accident Velocity 173 Elite RG N160MH, Sunday 5 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 January 2025
Time:15:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity 173 Elite RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N160MH
MSN: DMO-302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk International Airport (ORF/KORF), Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Destination airport:Norfolk International Airport, VA (ORF/KORF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of an uneventful cross-country flight, the pilot of the experimental amateurbuilt airplane entered the traffic pattern at the destination airport and extended the airplane’s landing gear. He then observed a normal “down and locked” indication on the airplane’s avionics and continued the landing approach. The pilot described that the wind was coming from the right during the approach, with a reported velocity of about 6 knots, gusting to 18 knots. Shortly after touching down on the runway, the pilot described that there was an abnormal vibration, after which he lost directional control of the airplane. He responded by applying full rudder and brake in an attempt to counter the crosswind. The airplane continued in an uncontrolled slide and drifted left until it came to rest at the left edge of the runway. The airplane’s main landing gear collapsed during the accident sequence and the lower aft and left side of the fuselage were substantially damaged. Additionally, the nose landing gear’s wheel separated at the fork during the accident sequence. Postaccident examination of the landing gear extension/retraction system revealed that it operated normally.

Probable Cause: A landing gear collapse during landing in gusty crosswind conditions.

Weather:
METAR KORF 051951Z 30006G18KT 10SM CLR 07/M16 A3016 RMK AO2 SLP211 T00671161
METAR KORF 052051Z VRB06KT 10SM FEW120 06/M14 A3016 RMK AO2 SLP212 T00611139 55003

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA25LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.yahoo.com/news/landing-gear-collapse-velocity-173-222717062.html

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=199507
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=160MH
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N160MH/history/20250105/1603Z/KFMY/KORF

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/981803a5c17a4c40116054507a26d8f44dd04854 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: Virginia State Police