This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 January 2025 |
| Time: | 06:36 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A321-271NX |
| Owner/operator: | Air New Zealand |
| Registration: | ZK-NND |
| MSN: | 8629 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW1133G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Christchurch International Airport (CHC/NZCH), Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Christchurch International Airport (CHC/NZCH) |
| Destination airport: | Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air New Zealand flight NZ207, an Airbus A321-271NX, suffered a bird strike to both engines during the takeoff run on runway 20 at Christchurch International Airport (CHC).
The takeoff was rejected and the aircraft taxied back to the terminal.
ADS-B data show the highest ground speed reached was about 140 knots.
Sources:
https://crux.org.nz/national-news/air-nz-flight-abandons-take-off-in-christchurch-after-bird-strike/ https://www.stuff.co.nz/travel/360540370/air-nz-flight-christchurch-abandons-take-due-bird-strike https://www.news.com.au/travel/travel-updates/incidents/air-new-zealand-flight-bound-for-brisbane-cancelled-after-bird-strike-in-christchurch/news-story/a1d77bbe77250099784423b0e13c8702 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/zk-nnd#389be9d5 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=c82759&lat=-43.484&lon=172.541&zoom=16.1&showTrace=2025-01-05&leg=4&trackLabels https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/575186_1730888171.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 September 2024 |
ZK-NND |
Air New Zealand |
0 |
Wellington International Airport (WLG/NZWN) |
 |
unk |
Location