Accident Bell 205A-1 N2215W, Sunday 8 October 1978
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 October 1978
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Era Helicopter
Registration: N2215W
MSN: 30053
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Oil Platforms
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
float equipped.Tail rotor pitch control change chain had 21.5 hours since installation.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC79FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 1973 N2215W Era Helicopter 0 near Thompson Fls, Mont w/o