Accident Aermacchi MB.339A MM54540, Monday 17 November 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 November 1997
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic M339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.339A
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM54540
MSN: 6761
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Genova-Sestri (GOA) (GE) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cameri (Novara)
Destination airport:Genova-Sestri (GOA)
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of control during low pass. Cap Pierluigi Rigotti (31) and Serg Luca Antelmi (27).

Sources:

Scramble 223
http://archiviostorico.corriere.it/1997/novembre/18/Cade_jet_militare_due_morti_co_0_9711186340.shtml